Western's Board of Directors

Western's Board of Directors

Western Technical College functions within the Wisconsin Technical College System. The Western District includes all or portions of 11 Wisconsin counties: Buffalo, Clark, Crawford, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe, Richland, Sauk, Trempealeau, and Vernon.

In accordance to Wisconsin Statute, Western Technical College is operated under the direction of the Western District Board, comprised of nine members who serve three-year staggered terms. The members of the District Board are appointed by a Board Appointment Committee composed of the county board chairpersons of the eleven counties in the Western District. Wisconsin Statute mandates that the nine members of the District Board be residents of the District, and that the Board consist of two employers, two employees, three additional members, an elected official, and a school district administrator.


Daniel P. (Dan) Hanson

Daniel P. (Dan) Hanson

Chair
Employee Member
La Crosse County

W7908 Prairie Lane
Onalaska, WI 54650
Res: 608.799.4554
Email: dphanson0953@charter.net

Agent/Representative
Western Wisconsin AFL-CIO Central Labor Council
La Crosse, WI 54601

Consultant
Robert and Eleanor Franke Charitable Foundation, Inc.
316 Third Street South
La Crosse, WI 54602-0521

Original Appointment: July 2004
Current Term: July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2016


David Laehn

David Laehn

Vice Chair
School District Administrator Member
La Crosse County

1620 Labus
Bangor, WI 54614
Bus: 608.486.5202
Email: dlaehn@bangorsd.net

Superintendent
Bangor School District
700 10th Avenue South
Bangor, WI 54614

Original Appointment: July 2009
Current Term: July 1, 2012-June 30, 2015


Edward J. Lukasek

Edward J. Lukasek

Secretary
Elected Official Member
Monroe County

129 Torrey View Drive
Sparta, WI 54656
Res: 608-269-2987
Email: lukasek3@yahoo.com

6th Ward Alderman-Sparta City Council

Original Appointment: January 2010
Current Term: July 1, 2011-June 30, 2014


Sarah G. (Sally) Lister

Sarah G. (Sally) Lister

Additional Member
Jackson County

N6570 Riverview Road
Black River Falls, WI 54615
Res: 715.284.9224
Fax: 715.284.4760
Email: sglister12@gmail.com
Community Volunteer Jackson County

Original Appointment: July 1996
Current Term: July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2014


Dr. Joan Sonsalla

Dr. Joan Sosalla

Additional Member
Trempealeau County

W24655 State Road 121
Independence, WI 54747
Res:715.985.3608
Cell:715.539.0226
Email: joinidale@triwest.net
Director-UW-Eau Claire Educational Opportunities Network

Original (Interim) Appointment: September 2013
Current Term: September 11, 2013 - June 30, 2014


Sarah G. (Sally) Lister

Dennis Treu

Treasurer
Additional Member
Monroe County

8451 Idyllview Avenue
Sparta, WI 54656
Bus: 608.269.2540
Fax: 608.269.3684
Email: treud@westerntc.edu

Century 21 Gold Award Homes
Broker/Owner
606 W. Wisconsin Street
Sparta, WI 54656

Original Appointment: July 2010
Current Term: July 1, 2013-June 30, 2016


Angie Lawrence

Angie Lawrence

Employer Member
Vernon County

E8869 Apple Lane
Viroqua, WI 54665
Res: 608.637.6850
Cell:608.778.7199
Email: alawrence@frontiernet.net

Elected member of the Viroqua School District and Community Volunteer

Original Appointment: July 2013
Current Term: July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2016


Thomas E. (Tom) Smith

Thomas E. (Tom) Smith

Employer Member
La Crosse County

1502 East Avenue N
Onalaska, WI 54560
Bus: 608.783.8860
Fax: 608.783.8700
Email: thomas_e_smith@umr.com

Director, Claims and Call Operations
UMR a United Healthcare Company (formerly Midwest Security Insurance)
2700 Midwest Drive
Onalaska, WI 54650-8764

Original Appointment: July 2006
Current Term: July 1, 2012-June 30, 2015


Joanne E. Sandvick

Joanne E. Sandvick

Employee Member
La Crosse County

2529 Glendale Avenue
La Crosse, WI 54601
Bus: 608.785.5150
Res: 608.788.9624
Bus Fax: 608.785.5154
Email: jsandvick@uwlax.edu

Project Specialist
La Crosse Medical Health Science Consortium, Inc
1300 Badger Street
La Crosse, WI 54601

Original Appointment: July 2003
Current Term: July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015